{{featured_button_text}}

SELMA – The results are in for the Selma Raisin Festival competitions. The events take place inside the Nick Medina Senior Center and are sponsored by a number of local civic clubs.

The contests showcase locals’ talents in art, baking, floriculture, photography and poetry. If you would like to compete next year, log on to the Selma District Chamber of Commerce’s website for deadlines and entry forms, https://selma-chamber.com/.

Here are the results by category:

Art, Sponsored by the Selma Women’s Club

Acrylic, adult: 1st - Carlos Ostos, “Dodgers”; 2nd - Matt Miller, “Thanos”; 3rd - Carolyn Allen, “Our House.”

Oil: 1st - Carlos Ostos, “ Superbowl: Rams vs. Patriots.”

Oil, junior: 1st - McKenzie Tiger, “ Wave”; 2nd - McKenzie Tiger, “I Peter.”

Pen and ink, adult: 1st - Victoria Gonzalez, “Harvest”; 2nd - Renda Stephenson, “Spring in the Sea.”

Other medium, adult: 1st - Wally Imfeld, carved relief, “Air Pursuit”; 2nd - carved bobble head, “Beaver”; 3rd - Matt Miller, “RIP in Time.”

Best of Show: “Dodgers” by Carlos Ostos.

People’s Choice: “Poppies” by Carolyn Allen.

Baking, sponsored by the Central Valley Lioness Lions Club

Cookies with raisins: 1st - Judi Imfeld, Meyer lemon bars with raisins; 2nd - Anna Imfeld, raisin snickerdoodles.

Cookies without raisins: 1st - Anna Imfeld, snickerdoodles.

Cakes with raisins: 1st - Anna Imfeld, apple coffee cake; 2nd - Judi Imfeld, booze cake.

Bread with raisins: 1st - Anna Imfeld, apple raisin bars; 2nd - Judi Imfeld, zucchini raisin muffins.

Best of show: Meyer lemon bars with raisins by Judi Imfeld.

Floriculture, sponsored by the Kiwanis Club of Selma

Floral arrangement: 1st - Brenda Fennell, iris, eucalyptus and baby’s breath; 2nd - Adora Pullinger, Shasta daisies, Jupiter’s beard, honeysuckle and salvia; 3rd - Adora Pullinger, American roses with Artemisia and coreopsis.

Flowering plants: 1st - Brenda Fennell, Easter cactus; 2nd - Adora Pullinger, scabiosa (pincushion plant) pink.

Fresh cut flower: 1st - Brenda Fennell, alstroemeria (white); 2nd - Brenda Fennell, sweet peas.

Green plant: 1st - Brenda Fennell, variegated hosta; 2nd and 3rd - Adora Pullinger, pothos and variegated pothos.

Iris: 1st - Judi Imfeld, iris; 2nd - Brenda Fennell, Gypsy Lord tall bearded iris.

Orchid: 1st - Anna Imfeld, small orchid.

Rose: 1st: Ruth Avila, mixed roses; 2nd - Brenda Fennell, Paul Neyron; 3rd - Rev. Guadalupe Rios, red roses.

Succulent plants: 1st - Brenda Fennell - variety of succulents in chick feeder; 2nd - Adora Pullinger, collection in mug.

Best of Show: Cenda Bridger’s mixed succulents in terra cotta pot.

People’s Choice: Brenda Fennell’s Easter cactus.

Photography, sponsored by Selma Rotary

Color, adult: 1st - Judi Imfeld, “Brownsville Bridge”; 2nd - Judi Imfeld, “Creek Serenity”; 3rd - Judi Imfeld, “The Valley Crops View.”

Black and white, adult: 1st - Diane Jensen, “Karma Camellia.”

Best of Show: “Brownsville Bridge” by Judi Imfeld.

People’s Choice: “Brownsville Bridge” by Judi Imfeld.

Poetry sponsored by the Selma Women’s Club

Poem: 1st, 2nd, 3rd - Ollie Shropshire McCullar, “He Stood,” “Weather Beaten,” and “As You Walk.”

Best of Show: “He Stood,” by Ollie Shropshire McCullar.

People’s Choice: “He Stood,” by Ollie Shropshire McCullar.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
Load comments